SeanPAune

menu
February 23 2009

Oscar Winners 2009

oscarThe winners for the 81st annual Academy Awards have been announced, and, not too much to my surprise, I have seen hardly any of these films so far.  I have been dying to see Slumdog Millionaire, and surprisingly, it is actually in my town now!  I’m going to try to sneak out of work and see it as soon as possible.

That being said, there weren’t too many surprises with this year’s awards.  Slumdog Millionaire winning just about everything was expected, but I find it fascinating for all of the awards it won, it received no acting nominations.  Did the script just magically appear on screen without anyone acting it?

– Kudos to Kate Winslet for finally winning on her sixth outing.  She is a great actress and has been deserving for some time of winning.

– Heath Ledger put in an amazing performance in The Dark Knight, but I wonder how much of his win was his passing away and how much was truly the role.  I felt he was deserving, but you will alway shave to wonder.

– Hugh Jackman did a good job hosting, although the format was way different than it has been in the past.  And yay for him getting to sing.

– How was Don LaFontaine left out of the remembrance video of those who passed this year?  He was the voice of the movies to millions of people.

What was Whoopi Goldberg wearing?  Did she get dressed in the dark?

– On the flip side… Tina Fey was… wow.

– Speaking of Tina Fey, her bit with Steve Martin was fantastic just for the thinly veiled joke at Scientology.  A mighty brave move in Hollywood these days considering the big names that buy in to that sham of a “religion”.  Wonder how many of the millions of people watching actually caught the meaning of that joke.

See all the nominees and the winners after the jump.

BEST PICTURE
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Milk”
“The Reader”
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Winner)

BEST ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway “Rachel Getting Married”
Angelina Jolie “Changeling”
Melissa Leo “Frozen River”
Meryl Streep “Doubt”
Kate Winslet “The Reader” (Winner)

BEST ACTOR
Frank Langella “Frost/Nixon”
Sean Penn “Milk” (Winner)
Brad Pitt “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Mickey Rourke “The Wrestler”
Richard Jenkins “The Visitor”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Doubt”
Penelope Cruz “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (Winner)
Viola Davis “Doubt”
Taraji P. Henson “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Marisa Tomei “The Wrestler”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin “Milk”
Robert Downey Jr. “Tropic Thunder”
Philip Seymour Hoffman “Doubt”
Heath Ledger “The Dark Knight” (Winner)
Michael Shannon “Revolutionary Road”

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle “Slumdog Millionaire” (Winner)
Stephen Daldry “The Reader”
David Fincher “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Ron Howard “Frost/Nixon”
Gus Van Sant “Milk”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Dustin Lance Black “Milk” (Winner)
Courtney Hunt “Frozen River”
Mike Leig, “Happy-Go-Lucky”
Martin McDonagh “In Bruges”
Andrew Stanton, and Jim Reardon; original story by Stanton and Pete Docter “WALL-E”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy “Slumdog Millionaire” (Winner)
David Hare “The Reader”
Peter Morgan “Frost/Nixon”
John Patrick Shanley “Doubt”
Eric Roth, Robin Swicord “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Baader-Meinhof Complex” (Germany)
“The Class” (France)
“Departures” (Japan) (Winner)
“Revanche” (Austria)
“Waltz with Bashir” (Israel)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Bolt”
“Kung Fu Panda”
“WALL-E” (Winner)

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Changeling”
“The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Winner)
“The Dark Knight”
“The Duchess”
“Revolutionary Road”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Changeling” Tom Stern
“Slumdog Millionaire” Anthony Dod Mantle (Winner)
“The Reader” Chris Menges
“The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” Claudio Miranda
“The Dark Knight” Wally Pfister

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
“The Dark Knight” Lee Smith
“Frost/Nixon” Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
“Milk” Elliot Graham
“Slumdog Millionaire” Chris Dickens (Winner)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Australia” Catherine Martin
“The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” Jacqueline West
“The Duchess” Michael O’Conner (Winner)
“Milk” Danny Glicker
“Revolutionary Road” Albert Wolsky

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)”
“Encounters at the End of the World”
“The Garden”
“Man on Wire” (Winner)
“Trouble the Water”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Slumdog Millionaire” “Jai Ho” (Winner)
“Slumdog Millionaire” “O Saya”
“WALL-E” “Down To Earth”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” Alexandre Desplat
“Defiance” James Newton Howard
“Milk” Danny Elfman
“Slumdog Millionaire” A.R. Rahman (Winner)
“WALL-E” Thomas Newman

BEST MAKEUP
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,”(Winner)
“The Dark Knight”
“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST SOUND EDITING
“The Dark Knight”(Winner)
“Iron Man”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“WALL-E”
“Wanted”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
“The Dark Knight”
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Winner)
“WALL-E”
“Wanted”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Winner)
“The Dark Knight”
“Iron Man”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Auf der Strecke (On the Line)”
“Manon on the Asphalt”
“New Boy”
“The Pig”
“Spielzeugland (Toyland)” (Winner)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“La Maison en Petits Cubes” (Winner)
“Lavatory – Lovestory”
“Oktapodi”
“Presto”
“This Way Up”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
“The Conscience of Nhem En”
“The Final Inch”
“Smile Pinki” (Winner)
“The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306”



share tweet share



Movies Work | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |


Related: