7
Mar
2010

Oscar Winners 2010

Written by  |  under Movies

oscarThe  82nd annual Academy Awards have been announced.

The awards aired this evening with hosts Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin.

The tally for Oscars for each film:

  • Avatar – 3
  • The Blind Side – 1
  • The Cove – 1
  • Crazy Heart – 2
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos – 1
  • The Hurt Locker – 6
  • Inglourious Basterds – 1
  • Logorama – 1
  • Music by Prudence – 1
  • The New Tenants – 1
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – 2
  • Star Trek – 1
  • Up – 2
  • The Young Victoria – 1

Best Motion Picture of The Year

“The Hurt Locker” A Voltage Pictures Production (Summit Entertainment)

Achievement In Directing

Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year

“Up” (Walt Disney) Pete Docter

Adapted Screenplay

Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Original Screenplay

Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

Achievement In Cinematography

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore

Achievement In Costume Design

“The Young Victoria” (Apparition) Sandy Powell

Best Documentary Feature

“The Cove” An Oceanic Preservation Society Production
(Roadside Attractions)

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Music by Prudence” An iThemba Production
Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Achievement In Film Editing

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

“El Secreto de Sus Ojos” A Haddock Films Production Argentina (Sony Pictures Classics)

Achievement In Makeup

“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original score)

“Up” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original song)

“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)”
“Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Animated Short Film

“Logorama” An Autour de Minuit Production
Nicolas Schmerkin
(Autour de Minuit)

Best Live Action Short Film

“The New Tenants” A Park Pictures and M & M Production
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement In Sound Editing

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement In Sound Mixing

“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Achievement In Visual Effects

“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

Art Direction

“Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

You can look back at all the Oscar Nominations 2010.

Links from Other Sites You May Like

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • http://wereviewanything.co.uk Butters

    Delighted for Kathryn Bigelow (1st female winner, really?) but i would have loved to have seen Fantastic Mr Fox get the nod for Best Animated. I'm a raving Andersonian though. Here's what i made of the big night: http://wereviewanything.co.uk/2010/03/08/and-the-