25
Jan
2011

Oscar Nominations 2011

Written by  |  under Movies

oscar

The nominees for the 83rd annual Academy Awards have been announced.

The awards show will air Sunday, Feb. 27th, at 8 PM est/5 PM est on ABC in the United States, hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway.

The films with the most nominations are:

  • The King’s Speech – 12
  • True Grit – 10
  • The Social Network – 8
  • The Fighter – 7
  • Inception – 7
  • 127 Hours – 6
  • Black Swan – 5
  • Toy Story 3 – 5
  • The Kids Are All Right – 3

Full list after the jump.

Best Motion Picture Of The Year

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight)
  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
  • The Fighter (Paramount)
  • Inception (Warner Bros.)
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney)
  • True Grit (Paramount)
  • Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Achievement in directing

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit” (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)

Adapted screenplay

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

Best animated feature film of the year

  • How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)/span>
  • The King’s Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
  • True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell
  • True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Best Documentary Feature

  • Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz A Paranoid Pictures Production
  • Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic A Gasland Production
  • Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs A Representational Pictures Production
  • Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger An Outpost Films Production
  • Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films) An Almega Projects Production

Best documentary short subject

  • Killing in the Name Nominees to be determined A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
  • Poster Girl Nominees to be determined A Portrayal Films Production
  • Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
  • Sun Come Up Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger A Sun Come Up Production
  • The Warriors of Qiugang Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Achievement in film editing

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter Paramount Pamela Martin
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Biutiful Mexico
  • Dogtooth Greece
  • In a Better World Denmark
  • Incendies Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) Algeria

Achievement in makeup

  • Barney’s Version (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Coming Home” from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film

  • Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let’s Pollute A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • The Confession (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom
  • The Crush (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh
  • God of Love A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny
  • Na Wewe (Premium Films) A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143 A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Links from Other Sites You May Like

Tags: ,